Diary

Arena Hire

Arenas are available for hire when there are no competitions running.
Please contact Georgia at admin@goldencrossec.com to arrange bookings.

Please note we have the following dog clubs weekly in our Indoor Arena:
Monday (6.30pm – 9.30pm) – Downlands Agility
Tuesday (6.45pm – 9.45pm) – Southern Striders Fly Ball
Thursday (7.00pm – 10.00pm) – Weald Agility Society

Events at Golden Cross EC

November 2022

Date Discipline
Friday 4thEast Sussex Pony Club Mounted Games (Indoors 5:15pm – 8:00pm)
Saturday 5thBD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Sunday 6thBS – Juniors (Inc Blue Chip Qualifiers)
Saturday 12thUnaffiliated Dressage & Show Jumping (SMP Events)
Sunday 13thBS – CAT 2 (Inc Blue Chip Qualifiers)
Wednesday 16thBS – CAT 2
Thursday 17thSJ Clinic with Sam Champney-Warrener
Saturday 19thHoopers Hooligans Dog Show
Saturday 19thWorking Equitation Demo/ Masterclass (Indoors from 4:30pm)
Sunday 20thEast Sussex Pony Club SJ Show
Saturday 26thBS – CAT 1
Sunday 27thArena Eventing inc SEEL Qualifiers & BE Qualifiers

December 2022

Date Discipline
Friday 2ndEast Sussex Pony Club Mounted Games (Indoors 5:15pm – 8:00pm)
Saturday 3rdBS – CAT 1 (Inc Blue Chip Qualifiers)
Saturday 3rdTack & Christmas Sale (Indoor Arena 6:30pm – 8:00pm)
Sunday 4thBS – Juniors
Saturday 10thUnaffiliated Dressage & Show Jumping (SMP Events)
Sunday 11thJump Clinic with Felicity Collins (Super 9:30am – 3:00pm)
Sunday 11thEridge Pony Club Christmas Party (Indoor 10:00am – 1:00pm)
Saturday 17thUnaffiliated Show Jumping Christmas Show
Sunday 18thNSEA Dressage
Tuesday 20thEast Sussex Pony Club Christmas Rallies/ Games (Super & Indoor)
Thursday 22ndRomney Marsh Pony Club Show
Wednesday 28thBS – CAT 2
Thursday 29thSJ Clinic with Sam Champney-Warrener
Friday 30thArena Eventing inc SEEL Qualifiers & BE Qualifiers

January 2023

Date Discipline
Friday 6thEast Sussex Pony Club Mounted Games (Indoors 5:15pm – 8:00pm)
Saturday 14thAll4One Dog Club Taster Afternoon (Indoors)
Sunday 15thSouth Down Hunt East Pony Club Rallies (Indoor 1-3pm) TBC
Thursday 19th BD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Saturday 21stArena Eventing inc SEEL Qualifiers
Sunday 22ndUnaffiliated Dressage & Show Jumping (SMP Events)
Wednesday 25thBS – CAT 2
Thursday 26thSJ Clinic with Sam Champney-Warrener
Saturday 28thUnaffiliated Show Jumping
Sunday 29thBS – CAT 1 (Inc Blue Chip Qualifiers)

February 2023

Date Discipline
Thursday 2ndArena Eventing Clinic with Sam Champney-Warrener
Friday 3rdEast Sussex Pony Club Mounted Games (Indoors 5:15pm – 8:00pm)
Saturday 4thNSEA Eventers Challenge
Sunday 5thBS – Juniors (Inc Blue Chip Qualifiers)
Wednesday 8thBS – CAT 2
Friday 10thWeald Agility Dog Show (Indoor 5:30pm – 10:00pm)
Saturday 11thBD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Sunday 12thHoopers Hooligans Dog Show
Tuesday 14thEast Sussex Pony Club Rallies (Super & Indoor)
Saturday 18thBS – CAT 1
Sunday 19thUnaffiliated Dressage & Show Jumping (SMP Events)
Saturday 25thArena Eventing SEEL Final
Sunday 26thBS – CAT 2 (Inc Blue Chip Qualifiers)

March 2023

Date Discipline
Friday 3rdEast Sussex Pony Club Mounted Games (Indoors 5:15pm – 8:00pm)
Saturday 4thCrawley & Horsham Hunt South Pony Club SJ Show
Sunday 5thBS – Juniors
Wednesday 8thBS – CAT 2
Thursday 9thSJ Clinic with Sam Champney-Warrener
Saturday 11thUnaffiliated & BD Combined Training Qualifier
Sunday 12thUnaffiliated Dressage & Show Jumping (SMP Events)
Thursday 16thHerons Ghyll RDA (Indoor From 10am)
Saturday 18thBD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Wednesday 22ndBS – CAT 2
Thursday 23rdHerons Ghyll RDA (Indoor From 10am)
Saturday 25thHoopers Hooligans Dog Show
Sunday 26thPHAB Show

April 2023

Date Discipline
Saturday 1stEridge Pony Club Show (SJ & Dressage)
Sunday 2ndBS – CAT 1 TBC
Thursday 6thSDHE Pony Club Rallies (Super 2pm – 4pm)
Saturday 8thUnaffiliated Show Jumping
Sunday 9thBS – Juniors TBC
Monday 10thBS – CAT 1 TBC
Tuesday 11thEast Sussex Pony Club Rallies (Super & Indoor)
Thursday 13thUnaffiliated Dressage, Quest & Show Jumping (SMP Events)
Friday 14thNSEA Eventers Challenge
Thursday 20thBD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Saturday 22ndNSEA Dressage TBC

May 2023

Date Discipline
Saturday 6thUnaffiliated Show Jumping
Sunday 7thBS – Juniors TBC
Wednesday 17thBS – CAT 2 TBC
Thursday 25thBD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Saturday 27thUnaffiliated Dressage, Quest & Show Jumping (SMP Events)
Monday 29thBS – CAT 1 TBC
Tues/ Wednesday 30/31BS – CAT 2 TBC

June 2023

Date Discipline
Thursday 8thBD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Sunday 11thBS – CAT 1 TBC
Saturday 17thUnaffiliated Dressage, Quest & Show Jumping (SMP Events)
Tuesday 20thBC – CAT 2 TBC
Saturday 24thBS – Juniors TBC
Sunday 25thUnaffiliated Show Jumping

July 2023

Date Discipline
Saturday 8thUnaffiliated Show Jumping
Wednesday 5thBS – CAT 2 TBC
Saturday 15thChiddingly Horse Show
Sunday 16thBS CAT 1 TBC
Saturday 29thBS CAT 1 TBC
Sunday 30thBD & Unaffiliated Dressage

August 2023

Date Discipline
Sunday 6thBS – Juniors TBC
Saturday 12thUnaffiliated Show Jumping
Sunday 13thBD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Wednesday 23rdBS – CAT 2 TBC
Sunday 27thUnaffiliated Dressage, Quest & Show Jumping (SMP Events)
Monday 28thBS – CAT 1 TBC
Thursday 31stBD & Unaffiliated Dressage

September 2023

Date Discipline
Sunday 3rdBS – CAT 1
Saturday 9thBS – CAT 1
Sunday 10thChampionship Show 2023 TBC
Thursday 14thBD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Tuesday 19thBS – CAT 2
Sunday 24th BD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Saturday 30thQuest Championships (SMP Events)

October 2023

Date Discipline
Sunday 1stQuest Championships (SMP Events)
Sunday 8thWeald Agility Dog Show
Thursday 12thBD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Sunday 15thSouth Down Hunt East Pony Club SJ Show
Sunday 22nd BD & Unaffiliated Dressage
Sunday 29thHalloween Fun Show